Aly & Fila (Egypt)

Aly & Fila (Egypt)
Birth name
Aly Amr Fathalah (Aly) and Fadi Wassef Naguib (Fila)
Birthplace
Egypt
Genres
Trance, Uplifting Trance
Years active
Since 2003

Aly Amr Fathalah (Aly) and Fadi Wassef Naguib (Fila), the Egyptian duo, were both born in 1981 and have known each other since kindergarten. After falling in love with the music of Paul Van Dyk, Steve Helstrip and Chicane they built their first small studio and started doing electronic music and DJing from 1999. Once they established themselves in Egypt, they decided to go international signing with the German record label Euphonic Records in 2002. Their first release, “Eye of Horus,” received huge airplay from the likes of Paul Van Dyk, Armin Van Buuren, DJ Tiësto and many others. The track was licensed to Fundamental Recordings in the Netherlands and reached number 4 position in the Dutch Dance charts.

After finishing their contract with Euphonic Records, Fila met with Andy Prinz and they decided to launch their first sublabel of Offshore. Upcoming Egyptian releases would follow. Their first release through Offshore Music Switzerland / AP Pro Audio “Spirit of Ka” made it on numerous playlists.

They have played alongside Armin Van Buuren in A State of Trance Episode 300, Episode 350, Episode 400, Episode 450, Episode 500, Episode 550, Episode 600,Episode 650 and 700. Aly & Fila were guest DJs at Armin’s A State of Trance 500 Events for the fifth year in a row, playing with Den Bosch on April 9 and Sydney on April 16.

They have been voted among the top 100 DJs on DJ Mag since 2008. They ranked number 111 in 2007, 31 in 2008, 22 in 2009, 20 in 2010, 22 in 2011, 19 in 2012 and 20 in 2013. Also, #11 on Trance Addict’s top 250 Djs Poll in 2010 and #8 in 2011 and #3 in 2012.

The duo have opened a new record label by the year 2009, naming it like the radio show “Future Sound of Egypt” Recordings. The record label signed on various well-known DJs such as Sean Tyas, Bjorn Akesson and Neptune project. They have also signed up different upcoming Egyptian trance DJs such as Philippe el Sisi, Mohamed Ragab, and Brave and in late 2010 the label started to be part of Armada Music roster.

On their debut album, ‘Rising Sun’, the duo joined forces with talented vocalists and producers Tiff Lacey, Sue McLaren, Josie, Denise Rivera, Philippe El Sisi, Bjorn Akesson and many more. The characteristic sound of Aly & Fila is uplifting and euphoric trance, the main genre of their first album.